Fifth Anniversary Gemstone Guide

8 Sapphire Gifts for a 5th Wedding Anniversary

Sapphire is the gemstone associated with the fifth wedding anniversary, but the right gift still depends on the person. Compare jewelry form, scale, budget and how often the recipient will actually wear it—not only the color blue.

Sapphire dragonfly brooch pendant necklace for a fifth anniversary
Sapphire can feel understated, expressive or formal. Start with the recipient’s jewelry habits, then choose the silhouette.

Quick Answer

For an easier everyday choice: compare the open ring, sunflower studs and bow pendant. For more visual impact: consider the halo ring, striped hoops or dragonfly brooch pendant. For a higher-budget milestone: the tennis bracelet is the premium option, while the emerald-cut men’s ring gives a more substantial fifth-anniversary choice for him.

Important: the product records identify the stones as sapphire, but do not state that every stone is natural. This guide therefore does not make an unsupported “natural sapphire” claim.

Compare 8 Fifth Anniversary Sapphire Gifts

Gift Best For Material / Size Detail Price
Gold-tone open ring Minimal, flexible styling Sapphire, S925 silver; 7 × 5 mm stone $155
Sunflower halo studs Classic everyday earrings Sapphire, S925 silver and CZ; approx. 9.6 mm wide $259
Bow pendant necklace Romantic but polished style Rectangular sapphire, S925 silver; 43 cm chain $268
Men’s emerald-cut ring A stronger, structured look 8 mm sapphire, 4.3 ct; S925 silver $324
Dragonfly brooch pendant Convertible, artistic jewelry 5 × 7 mm sapphire, 1 ct; S925 silver $335
Sapphire stripe hoops Modern statement earrings Sapphire and S925 silver; approx. 3.6 g $385
Oval halo statement ring Formal, high-impact ring Sapphire, S925 silver and CZ; approx. 18 × 20 mm $461
Sapphire tennis bracelet with cubic zirconia Premium milestone jewelry Sapphire, S925 silver and CZ; 19 cm $1,749

Price and availability check: prices shown reflect the current Shopify product records used for this review. Only selected sizes currently show availability for the two sized rings, so confirm the required variant on the product page before ordering.

Understated and Everyday Sapphire

Gold-tone oval sapphire open ring
Best lower-price entry$155

1. Gold-Tone Oval Sapphire Open Ring

This open ring is the least expensive option in the edit and has a lighter visual presence than the larger halo designs. The oval stone and asymmetric open silhouette suit someone who prefers modern jewelry without a heavy setting.

  • Sapphire set in S925 sterling silver
  • 7 × 5 mm stone, listed at 0.24 ct
  • Approx. 1.58 g
View the Open Sapphire Ring
Round sapphire sunflower halo stud earrings
Best classic everyday earrings$259

2. Round Sapphire Sunflower Halo Stud Earrings

A round sapphire sits inside a petal-like halo, giving these studs a floral shape without the movement of drop earrings. They are the most familiar everyday format in this guide for someone who regularly wears small-to-medium studs.

  • Sapphire, S925 sterling silver and cubic zirconia
  • Approx. 9.6 mm wide
  • Symmetrical sunflower-inspired halo
View the Sunflower Studs
Rectangular sapphire bow pendant necklace
Best romantic necklace$268

3. Rectangular Sapphire Bow Pendant Necklace

The bow setting softens the geometry of the rectangular sapphire. It is a useful middle ground for someone who wants a recognizably romantic anniversary gift but prefers a necklace over a ring.

  • Rectangular sapphire in S925 sterling silver
  • 43 cm chain
  • Bow-shaped pendant setting
View the Sapphire Bow Necklace

Statement Sapphire Gifts

Sapphire dragonfly brooch pendant necklace
Best artistic convertible piece$335

4. Sapphire Dragonfly Brooch Pendant Necklace

The dragonfly silhouette makes this the most illustrative design in the guide. Its brooch-and-pendant format gives the recipient more than one way to style it, making it better suited to someone who enjoys expressive jewelry rather than a purely minimal piece.

  • Sapphire set in S925 sterling silver
  • Main stone 5 × 7 mm, listed at 1 ct
  • Approx. 4.5 g; brooch and pendant format
View the Dragonfly Piece
Sapphire stripe hoop earrings in sterling silver
Best modern statement earrings$385

5. Sapphire Stripe Hoop Earrings

These hoops use repeated blue stripes to create stronger rhythm and visibility than the sunflower studs. Choose them for someone whose wardrobe already includes structured hoops or bolder blue jewelry.

  • Sapphire and S925 sterling silver
  • Approx. 3.6 g
  • Striped hoop silhouette
View the Sapphire Hoops
Oval sapphire halo statement ring
Best formal statement ring$461

6. Oval Sapphire Halo Statement Ring

The large oval center and bright halo make this the most formal ring in the edit. Its overall face measures about 18 × 20 mm, so it should be chosen deliberately for someone who already enjoys noticeable cocktail or occasion rings.

  • Sapphire, S925 sterling silver and cubic zirconia
  • Approx. 18 mm wide × 20 mm high
  • Only selected sizes currently show availability; verify before ordering
View the Oval Halo Ring

Premium and Recipient-Specific Choices

Emerald-cut sapphire men's ring in sterling silver
Best structured option for him$324

7. Emerald-Cut Sapphire Men’s Ring, 4.3 ct

An emerald-cut blue stone and broad silver setting create a more architectural look than the floral and bow designs. This is the clearest recipient-specific choice for a husband or partner who wears substantial rings.

  • 8 mm sapphire, listed at 4.3 ct
  • S925 sterling silver
  • Sizes 7–12 are listed, but only selected sizes currently show availability
View the Men’s Sapphire Ring
Sapphire tennis bracelet with cubic zirconia
Best premium milestone gift$1,749

8. Sapphire Tennis Bracelet with Cubic Zirconia

This 19 cm bracelet sits in a very different budget tier from the other seven options. It should be treated as a considered milestone purchase for someone who already wears tennis bracelets—not as the automatic “best” choice simply because it costs more.

  • Sapphire, S925 sterling silver and cubic zirconia
  • 19 cm bracelet length
  • Highest-priced option in this guide
View the Sapphire Bracelet

How to Choose a Fifth Anniversary Sapphire Gift

  • Observe the jewelry form first: ring, studs, hoops, necklace, brooch or bracelet. A familiar form is usually safer than a dramatic style the recipient never wears.
  • Match scale to habit: the open ring and studs are quieter; the halo ring, stripe hoops and dragonfly are designed to be noticed.
  • Set the budget before browsing: this edit ranges from $155 to $1,749, so price alone is not a useful measure of personal fit.
  • Confirm fit-sensitive details: ring size and bracelet length matter more than visual appeal if the piece cannot be worn comfortably.
  • Read the material wording carefully: use the exact stone and metal information on the product page rather than assuming origin, treatment or grading.

Fifth Anniversary Sapphire Gift FAQ

Why is sapphire given for a fifth wedding anniversary?

Sapphire is commonly recognized as the gemstone associated with the fifth anniversary. It offers a jewelry-based alternative to traditional wood and modern silverware, especially when the recipient already wears blue gemstones.

What is the safest sapphire gift if I do not know her ring size?

Choose earrings, a necklace or a brooch pendant instead of a fixed-size ring. The sunflower studs are the most familiar format, while the bow necklace is a softer romantic option.

Which option is best for a husband?

The emerald-cut men’s ring is the clearest masculine design in this edit, but confirm both ring size and live variant availability before ordering.

Are these natural sapphires?

The product records identify the stones as sapphire but do not consistently specify “natural sapphire.” This guide therefore does not make that claim. Review the current product page and contact the store if stone origin or treatment is important to the purchase.

Does a fifth anniversary gift have to be sapphire?

No. Wood is the traditional fifth-anniversary material, silverware is the modern association and sapphire is the gemstone. The most useful route is to choose the category that fits the recipient, then select a product within it.

Explore Fifth Anniversary Sapphire Gifts

Browse the broader Sapphire Jewelry collection, or compare all fifth anniversary gifts.

Keep Exploring Year Five

Choose by Meaning, Material or Recipient

Shop the fifth year: All Gifts · Traditional Wood · Modern · For Him · For Her · Sapphire Jewelry

0 comments

Leave a comment